Session Overview

 
The schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

All agenda items marked with Yellow are organized by the Informatik 2019 conference.
All agenda items marked with Red are important sessions of the EnviroInfo 2019.
Please use this map of the Campus of the University of Kassel for your orientation.

 

Monday, September 23, 2019

Time Title
02:00 – 03:30 PM Workshop: Future of Environmental Informatics Research from the Perspective of Young Researchers I (in German and English)
 
Workshop chairs:
Stefan Naumann (University of Applied Sciences Trier, DE) et al.
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 2, Room 0409
 
03:30 – 04:00 PM Coffee Break
Location:
Campus Center, Foyer
 
04:00 – 05:30 PM Workshop Betriebliche Umweltinformationssysteme (in German)
 
Workshop chair:
Chair: Jorge Marx Gómez (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, DE)
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 8, Room 0112
 
04:00 PM – 05:30 PM Workshop: Future of Environmental Informatics Research from the Perspective of Young Researchers II (in German and English)
 
Workshop chairs:
Stefan Naumann (University of Applied Sciences Trier, DE) et al.
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 2, Room 0409
 
05:45 – 06:45 PM Meeting of the Fachausschuss UI

Chair:
Volker Wohlgemuth (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE)
 
Location:
Nora-Platiel-Straße 9, Room 0402
 
Show Details

07:30 PM – open end Social Event for EnviroInfo 2019 participants

At Fischers Restaurant
Kurparkhotel Bad Wilhelmshöhe
Wilhelmshöher Allee 336, Kassel

 

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Time Title
09:00 – 10:30 AM Workshop: Environmental Management Information Systems (in English)
 
Workshop chair:
Jorge Marx Gómez (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, DE)
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 8, Room 0112
 
09:00 – 10:30 AM Workshop: Umweltinformationssysteme für Fachexperten und die breite Öffentlichkeit (in German)
 
Workshop chair:
Gerlinde Knetsch (German Environment Agency, DE)
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 2, Room 0409
 
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Coffee Break
Location:
Campus Center, Foyer
 
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Welcome to EnviroInfo: Keynote and Main Track

Chair:
Rüdiger Schaldach (Center for Environmental Systems Research, University Cassel, DE)
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 4
 

Welcome Note
Rüdiger Schaldach (Center for Environmental Systems Research, University Cassel, DE) and
Volker Wohlgemuth (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE)

Keynote – Margaret MacDonell Argonne National Laboratory, US

Smart cities, personalized health, and a circular economy in a changing environment

12:30 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Break
Location:
Mensa
 
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM Welcome to Informatik 2019

Keynote
Bernhard Schölkopf – MPI for Intelligent Systems, Tübingen, DE
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 1
 

03:30 PM – 04:00 PM Coffee Break
Location:
Campus Center, Foyer
 
04:00 PM – 05:30 PM Main Track: Sustainability
 
Chair:
Lorenz Hilty (University of Zurich, CH)
 
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 4
 
04:00 PM – 05:30 PM Special Track: Disaster Management and Citizen Science
 
Chair:
Frank Fuchs-Kittowski (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE)
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 2, Room 0404
 
04:00 PM – 05:30 PM Special Track: Earth Observation Systems
 
Chair:
Klaus Greve (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-University Bonn, DE)
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 2, Room 0408
 
08:00 PM – open Welcome Event of the Informatik 2019

At the Brüderkirche Kassel
Renthof 3
34117 Kassel

 

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

Time Title
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Keynote
Siobhán Clarke
– Trinity College Dublin

Future Cities
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 1
 

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Coffee Break
Location:
Campus Center, Foyer
 
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Main Track: Serious Games and Gamification
 
Chair:
Grit Behrens (FH-Bielefeld, University of Applied Sciences, DE)
 
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 4
 
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Special Track: Circular Economy and Industrial Symbiosis
 
Chair:
Volker Wohlgemuth (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE)
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 2, Room 0404
 
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Special Track: Sustainable Mobility I
 
Chair:
Benjamin Wagner vom Berg (Hochschule Bremerhaven, University of Applied Sciences, DE)
 
Location:
Nora-Platiel-Straße 9, Room 0402
 
12:30 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Break
Location:
Mensa
 
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM Main Track: Environmental Monitoring
 
Chair:
Kostas Karazas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR)
 
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 4
 
03:30 PM – 04:00 PM Coffee Break
Location:
Campus Center, Foyer
 
04:00 PM – 05:30 PM Main Track: Collaboration and Impacts
 
Chair:
Rüdiger Schaldach (Center for Environmental Systems Research, University Cassel, DE)
 
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 4
 
04:00 PM – 05:30 PM Special Track: Sustainable Mobility II
 
Chair:
Benjamin Wagner vom Berg (Hochschule Bremerhaven, University of Applied Sciences, DE)
 
Location:
Nora-Platiel-Straße 9, Room 0402
 
04:00 PM – 05:30 PM Special Track: Visualisation and Augmented/Virtual Reality in the Environmental Sciences
 
Chair:
Patrik Hitzelberger (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, LU)
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 2, Room 0404
 
05:45 PM – 06:45 PM Student Awards and Best Paper Award Ceremony
 
Chairs:
Volker Wohlgemuth (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE)
Jan Hedemann (ifu Hamburg GmbH, DE)
 
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 4
 
08:00 PM – open Banquet of the Informatik 2019
At the Orangiere
Auedamm 20B
34121 Kassel

Alternative: PubCrawl
 

Thursday, September 26, 2019

Time Title
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Main Track : Environmental Modelling
 
Chair:
Karl-Heinz Simon (Center for Environmental Systems Research, University Cassel, DE)
 
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 4
 
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Special Track: Machine Learning in Environmental Sciences I
 
Chairs:
Martina Willenbacher (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE)
Anna Lütje (HTW Berlin, DE)
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 2, Room 0404
 
09:00 AM – 10:30 AM Special Track: Environmental Health Informatics I
 
Chair:
Margaret MacDonell (Argonne National Laboratory, US)
 
Location:
Nora-Platiel-Straße 9, Room 0402
 
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Coffee Break
Location:
Campus Center, Foyer
 
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Main Track: ICT and LCA
 
Chair:
Andreas Möller (Leuphana University Lueneburg, DE)
 
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 4
 
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Special Track: Machine Learning in Environmental Sciences II
 
Chairs:
Martina Willenbacher (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, DE)
Anna Lütje (HTW Berlin, DE)
 
Location:
Arnold-Bode-Straße 2, Room 0404
 
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Special Track: Environmental Health Informatics II
 
Chair:
Kristina Voigt (Self, LU)
 
Location:
Nora-Platiel-Straße 9, Room 0402
 
12:30 PM – 02:00 PM Networking Lunch
Location:
Mensa
 
02:00 PM – 03:30 PM Keynote
Ciro Catutto
– ISI Foundation Torino

 
Wrap-up
Announcement Informatik 2020

 
Location:
Campus Center, Hörsaal 1